Seafarer's Window, St.Mary the Virgin's Church, Tollesbury, Essex.
A modern window in an old frame exploring Tollesbury's links with the sea.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The glass in this 15th Century window is modern and was designed by Mr.Derek Wilson. The window frame has three cinquefoiled lights with vertical transformed tracery in a two centred head. The glass is intended to place on permanent record the close association between the village and the sea, hence it is now known as 'The Seafarers Window'. The centre light shows a post resurrection appearance of Christ to his apostles, as recorded in Saint John 21, 1-13. In the left hand light are depicted four of the famous yachts that have contended for the 'The Americas Cup', yacht racing's premier trophy. Yachtsmen from the Colne and Blackwater districts have been intimately connected with it since the initial race in 1851.

The following is a transcript of the information board alongside the window.

Seafarer's Window.
The north Window of this parish church of St.Mary, Tollesbury, is intended to place on permanent record the close association that exists between the village and the sea. It is an association that spans the centuries, as in the Domesday Book - 1086 A.D. - there is mention of one fisherie at Tolesberia, i.e.Tollesbury. This window was given by Mr.Frederick E.Hasler who spent part of his boyhood in Tollesbury, and was dedicated on 26th November, 1963 by the Right Reverend Stephen F.Bayne, the Executive Officer of the Anglican Commission. It was designed by Mr. Derek Wilson.

The centre panel depicts a post-Resurrection appearance of Christ to His disciples, St.Peter is seen casting himself into the water to come to the risen Christ who stands on the shore of the Sea of Galilee. (St.John XXI, 19) The text, "Follow Me, and I will make you fishers of men," comes from the call of Peter and Andrew. (St.Matthew IV, 19).

In the left hand panel are depicted four of the famous yachts that have contended for the "AMERICA'S CUP", which is yacht racing's premier trophy. Yachtsmen from the Colne and Blackwater districts of Essex have been intimately connected with it from the initial race of 1811 through many of the subsequent challenges to regain it. Indeed, men of Tollesbury participated in fifteen of the sixteen British contenders until "ENDEAVOR II", and the last "SHAMROCK" and the two "ENDEAVOR's" were skippered by Captain Ted Heard of Tollesbury.

The cup takes its name from the Schooner "AMERICA" (shown top left in the window) which was built in 1851 for a syndicate of New York Yacht Club members to represent the American nation in English waters during the Great Exhibition of 1851. George Steers designed the rakish 100ft schooner after the speedy New York pilot boats. A race was arranged by the Royal Yacht Squadron around the Isle of Wight for £100 presented by the Squadron. The "AMERICA" emerged the winner, and the following day Queen Victoria and the Prince Consort were received on board by Commodore Stevens.

Other yachts in the panel are: second from the top, the schooner "CAMBRIA", which was the first contender in 1870; the third from the top is the "SHAMROCK", which challenged in 1899, owned by Sir Thomas Lipton. He challenged again with "SHAMROCK II" in 1901, the "III" in 1903, the "IV" in 1920, and the "V" in 1930. At the bottom is "ENDEAVOR I" which challenged in 1934; "ENDEAVOR II", in 1937.

In the right hand panel are shown three coastal cargo vessels which plied the East Coast waters, and a fishing smack. Top right is a Billy Boy. Second from the top is another small cargo vessel, a ketch-rigged barge, and below that is a "stackie" specially built to carry hay and straw to London. These barges with their flat bottoms, sideboards, and very shallow draft, could penetrate many of the smallest of East Coast creeks. Bottom right is a Tollesbury Oyster Smack showing the rig as it was in c.1922 before motors were fitted to these boats. Of the large fleet of these smacks once based at Tollesbury, only five or six remain. These coastal vessels are also history.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary the Virgin