Victorian Presence – Bradford, UK
30U E 582656 N 5961391
This furniture stands outside a Victorian mill in a preservation are of Bradford called Little Germany.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

According to this Bradford sculpture trail website (visit link)
“This is an amusing interpretation of a mill owner’s office with a comfortable chair, mirror and grandfather clock. Again, the work looks back to the past, but the swinging pendulum of the clock indicates that time does not stand still and the past has an important contribution to make to the future.”

“The buildings within Little Germany date back to the 19th century. They are the legacy of Jewish merchants from mainland Europe who spent large sums of money constructing imposing warehouses for the storage and sale of their goods. A large proportion of the merchants came from Germany hence the name Little Germany.”
(visit link)

The sculpture is standing at the corner of Chapel Street and Peckover Street. Because the road is on a slope, the furniture is also sloping to the left, except the pendulum which is vertical.

Timothy Leonard Shutter, the sculptor specialises in public art works made out of stone. Many of his other pieces also contain furniture in an outside setting.
Title: Victorian Presence

Artist: Timothy Leonard Shutter