Museum of The Great Plains in Leoti, Kansas
A great museum loaded with history of Wichita County, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

Museum of the Great Plains

The Museum of the Great Plains located in Leoti, Kansas was a WPA project built in 1940 as a city hall, municipal auditorium, and fire station. This building was deeded to the Wichita County Historical Society in 1980 and remodeling began and is now the home of one of the finest museums in Western Kansas and the Wichita County Genealogical Society’s office and genealogy library.

The native limestone for the building was secured at the Frank Rody farm in south Logan County north of Leoti. The buff colored limestone was hauled to the site in large slabs by teams with wagons or trucks, and then dressed by hand. High school kids were hired to rub down the stone with bricks during construction. The building is significant in that it is the last and also the largest structure built of the Logan County limestone. The government furnished about $60,000 with the city of Leoti paid a little over $18,000 for the structure.

Be sure and allow some time to stop and visit the museum as it contains some great exhibits and the basement contains replicas of some of the stores and buildings in the old Leoti City.

Theme:
Historical items and artifacts from early settlers in Wichita County and surrounding areas. Replicas of early stores and buildings in Leoti, Kansas Over 10,000 sq. ft. of displays

Street Address:
201 N. 4th Street Leoti, Ks 67861