The Lock House
The Lock House historical marker in Havre de Grace, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

THE LOCK HOUSE
The Lock House is located at the southern terminus of the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal, which operated from 1840-1897. The canal was pivotal in the development of the lower Susquehanna River Valley. It connected with the Pennsylvania Canal at Columbia and the Conestoga Canal at Safe Harbor, opening Central Pennsylvania to trade with Baltimore and Philadelphia. The Lock House, built in 1840, served as the toll collector's office and home of the lock tender.

Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration
County (required): Harford County

Location (required): Union Street at Otsego Street in Havre de Grace

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The Lock House currently houses The Susquehanna Museum of Havre de Grace and is located about 1/4 mile northwest of the marker, at 817 Otsego Street.