Henry Spangler Farm Barn - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307381 N 4408923
The barn is the largest, and certainly the jewel of the Henry Spangler Farmstead. The barn has been rebuilt twice, the last and most current incarnation is from the thirties and is a contributing structure to the Gettysburg National Battlefield H.D.

The bank barn is a 1935 replacement of the original, which burned during the battle on July 2, 1863, due to artillery fire. It stands on the original granite foundation, and contains a corn crib and wagon shed. The second barn was struck by lightning in 1932 and was also destroyed. Again the barn was rebuilt and today a third structure stands on the original foundations.

Historical Significance of Site
In March 2011, the Civil War Trust embarked upon a project to preserve two key parcels along the historic Baltimore Pike. During the Battle of Gettysburg these parcels were part of Henry Spangler's farm, where scores of Union and Confederate dead were buried. The following was taken from the Civil War Trust site: Burial records indicate the names and units of more than 70 soldiers buried on Spangler’s property. The greatest number was buried on “the north side of the field, near the woods.” This group included 25 soldiers of the 137th New York, including two 18-year olds – Benjamin Clark and Ira Martin -- both from Danby, New York. Pennsylvanian James O. Butcher was buried "on the north side of H. Spangler's house,", in addition to John Williams, the 18-year old Ohioan who was buried in his orchard. Other listings for Spangler's property are not so specific. Thomas Ochs of the 109th PA, for instance, was buried on Spangler's property, "near the road," perhaps on the very land that we preserved in 2011. SOURCE

Henry Spangler Farm Barn is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D for association Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The house is registered as structure number 144 on the nomination form.

From the Nomination Form:
This building post-dates the 1863 Battle of Gettysburg but it still falls within the period of significance of the park. It contributes to the integrity of the agricultural battlefield landscape by maintaining the historic spatial organization and cluster arrangement of the 1863 farmstead building complex.

Period replacement barn built to copy original structure, first barn situated in battle line, was burned by artillery fire. Foundations date early-to-mid 19th C. The barn is on the site and foundations of the battle-era barn, which was destroyed during the course of the battle. The mass of the farm buildings provided cover and concealment for Confederate infantry on July 3.

Short Physical Description:
2-story, gable roof, vertical board siding bank barn built 1935 on foundations of pre-Civil War barn. Built using period techniques. Interior has wagon shed & corn crib.

Long Physical Description:
N/A

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Draw the Sword
5. Civil War Trust
6. Gettysburg Daily

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
The only distinctive feature is the barn is a contributing structure to the Gettysburg National Battlefield Historic District.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: