East Broad Street Presbyterian Church Windows - Columbus, OH
17S E 330864 N 4425713
There are several large stained glass windows in the church building which was completed in 1894, and a series of windows in the distinctive corner tower.
Location: Ohio, United States

From Dictionary of Ohio Historical Places Lorrie K. Owen, Ed. Somerset Publishers, Inc. 1999

". . . East Broad Street Presbyterian Church is a two-story, irregularly-massed Richardsonian Romanesque structure. It is significant as representing a tremendous growth eastward of Columbus along Broad Street at the turn-of-the-century. Established in 1887, this church was an outgrowth of the First Presbyterian Church of Franklinton. By September 1887, organization of the congregation was completed and it was recognized by the Columbus Presbytery. At this time, the Broad Street Methodist Church was being used for their services. Completion of the sanctuary and the Chapel did not come until 1894.

Distinct stylistic characteristics of the Richardsonian Romanesque Revival include the light limestone with darker sandstone trim, use of round arches and dominant corner tower. Major alterations were made in 1907 and 1908. At that time, Columbus architect Frank Packard extended the church's east wall and the auditorium was doubled in size." p. 440

This church has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Type of building where window is located: Church