SooLine 1024 - Thief River Falls MN
14U E 710110 N 5333451
This Locomotive is beside the old train depot on 3rd Street East at Atlantic Avenue in Thief River Falls, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This locomotive (visit link) was built in March 1912 as #504 for the Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville Railway (aka the Monon Railroad). In 1941, it was sold to The Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad, commonly called The Soo Line and it was renumbered 1024. It's a 2-8-2 Mikado steam locomotive built by Alco-Brooks and it is the only preserved steam locomotive from the Monon Railroad. It's on display outside the old Train Depot (visit link) which is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places (visit link) and is now being used as the City Hall (visit link) .
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):