Old Peace Lutheran Church Bell Tower - Gahanna, OH
17T E 339708 N 4431642
This historic church was built in 1895. When the congregation moved to a new facility in 1964, this building was preserved and used as The Sanctuary, a community center. The focal point is this Gothic revival style bell tower, still stunning.
Location: Ohio, United States

The striking feature of this Gothic revival style building is its bell tower with the added gables. The windows are enclosed now with bright white panels, and a bell no longer rings, but the appearance is still quite stunning.

The church was founded in 1838 by Rev. Wilhelm Schmidt. Bricks from the first building on the bank of Walnut Creek, near the Old Lutheran Cemetery, were used in the construction of this one-story read brick building. The building also retains some wonderful stained glass windows. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
Address of Tower:
72 High St.