Knott’s Berry Farm Carousel – Buena Park, CA
11S E 407512 N 3745489
“One of the world's oldest working Dentzel Carousel, this 100-year-old treasure still revolves to the strains of its antique Band Organ. Climb aboard one of this menagerie carousel's 48 hand-carved animals including lions, tigers, ostriches, camels, zebras, giraffes, pigs, cats and, of course, horses.”

Information Sign Located at the Carousel Entrance:

“Knott’s classic wooden carousel was carved at the turn–of-the–century in the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania shop of Gustav A. Dentzel. The young Dentzel had come to America in 1864 after learning the carousel carving trade from his father Michael in their native Germany. Seven years later, Gustav produced America’s first amusement park carousel.”

“Dentzel carousels were characterized by the excellence of their craftsmanship and were famous for their intricately carved menagerie animals and realistic looking horses.”

“Of the many carousels produced by the Dentzel family from 1867 to 1928, fewer than two dozen remain today.”

“Knot’s carousel has a two level platform with 52 animals and two chariots and is considered to be one of the finest examples of the golden age of the carousel still in operation. It is 52-feet in diameter with a 25-foot high center post made of Canadian spruce. All of the brass poles are original.”

“The carousel was originally located at Hershey Park in Hershey, Pennsylvania. In 1936 it was moved to Brady Park in Canton, Ohio. It was brought to Buena Park by Walter Knott in 1955, and was placed in its present location in 1987.”

There are two band organs originally on this ride, but one is in storage, and one sits silent.

The carousel is located in the Fiesta Village section of Knott’s Berry Farm Amusement Park. Admission is required to enter the park.

Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:

Hours of Operation:
Normally 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM See Website: Hours Vary By Day http://www.knotts.com/hours-directions/knott-s-berry-farm-park-hours