Confederate Fort - Phenix City, Alabama
16S E 684986 N 3595639
Marker telling the story of a Confederate Fort built to defend war-related industries in the Columbus, Georgia, area.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sometimes we forget how important river traffic was in the 1800s in this country. The Chattahoochee River system was navagable from the Gulf, but supplies were cut off by the Union blockade. The Confederate navy built a gunship and ironclad with the hope of breaking out but never succeeded. This fort was part of the defenses built by the Confederates.
Marker Name: Confederate Fort

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: On the hill to the northwest is an earthen fortification built in 1863 as part of the defenses on the Confederate navy yard, iron works and other war-related industries in nearby Columbus, Georgia. Designated Fort #5 on the plan done by the CSA engineers, the well-preserved fort has three cannon emplacements. It is pentagonal, of 90 foot sides. Escarpments are 30 feet. Trenches flank the central unit. During the attack by Federal troops under Major General James H. Wilson on April 16, 1865, the fort and other outer defenses were not manned due to lack of Confederate manpower. Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Russell County Historical Commission. 1988

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1988