Barack Obama - Copenhagen, Denmark (Legacy)
33U E 347392 N 6172892
This sculpture of a naked Barack Obama is one of a series of 10 "Balanced Sculptures" by Jens Galschiot...and is located in Nytorv Square.
Location: Denmark

(A Visitor left a comment on August 3, 2014 that this sculpture is no longer located at this site.)

This sculpture was erected in December 2009. It is set 14 meters high on a long vertical pole and depicts President Barack Obama naked...right foot resting on his left knee and his right elbow resting on his right thigh - along with his left hand.

This website (visit link) quotes the sculptor, Jens Galschiot and provides some additional information:

"“The sculptures represent different peoples and ethnic groups in the world, and when I set out to create a representative of the black people, I thought it could be fun to give him Obama’s facial expression and body. It’s also quite symbolical that Obama will be standing balancing in Copenhagen in connection with the climate summit, but he does have some training in balancing the many conflicting interests in the world. All the sculptures are naked to symbolize that Man is also a part of nature.”

Additional information is provided in Danish at (visit link)

10 Balancing sculptures will be set up on different locations in Denmark over the next half year. Besides the 5 in Copenhagen one is located by the freeway near Fredericia, Jutland” Jens Galschiot explains.

The sculptures are a part of Galschiot’s SevenMeters.net project during the COP15 and will be placed on some poignant spots: Nytorv, Kongens Nytorv, Christian IV’s Bro and Christmas Møllers Plads. They will be there until 31st March 2010, as a reminder that the global warming continues, also after the summit ends, if we do not learn to live in balance with nature."