Historic Kilgore Cemetery Project -- Rancho Cordova CA
10S E 650649 N 4273531
This cemetery was an unfenced field until 2000. Markers dated back to the gold rush era. This Scout researched the names and locations of plots to create a legible directory.

Kimberly Vesta did this project in Sept. 1997. She dedicated it to the Rancho Cordova community. She was a member of Troop 807, then the Tierra del Oro Council/ not the Heart of Central California Council. She thanked Home Depot, Wayside Lumber, and Cordova High School for assistance. Rancho Cordova became a City within Sacramento County about 2005.
As the business park surrounding the cemetery brought more attention to the area, the city, decided to make improvements to the area that had almost gone derelict. It is now gated, surrounded by wrought iron fence, has asphalt walkways, mowed lawns (a water system), and has become an attractive historic area.
Sometimes what it takes is pointing out a community's special features. Not every city has its own cemetery, let alone history.
A modern mausoleum wall has been added, to accomodate future burials.
The cemetery is an example of early family plot styles (not easy maintance). Squirrels had eroded areas.
The Rancho Cordova Historical Society has held events here.
www.
The original plaque has been replaced once, but that would not have been done if the research had not happened!
Name of Scout: Kimberly Vesta

Troop Number: Tierra Del Oro, Sacramento - Gold Country CA current: Heart of Central California Council

Name of Project: historic cemetery identification

Organization that Benefits from the Project: