Cranes - Kipling Square - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705103 N 5658725
This inset to this basement window is found on 5th Street at sidewalk level in the Kipling Square building near downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

These cranes are easily missed if you are walking on the west side of 5th Street in Calgary. Kipling Square "served for many years as a wholesale grocery house. The two-storey portion was built in 1914 for the Simington Company, and the two-bay, three-storey addition to the west was erected shortly afterwards. Western Grocers took over the building in 1930 and remained for forty years. Other grocery businesses shared space here from time to time. Polychromed flat-arched windows heads, cut stone doorways, and stone string courses enliven the otherwise utilitarian design. The building was rehabilitated in 1979 by architects Pual Tarjan & Associates, who acted as trail-blazers in the upgrading of Calgary's warehouse district. The third-storey, glass-walled penthouse, the plate glass windows, and the glass-enclosed staircase to the right of the building are external indications of this work. They have altered the character of the building, but in a manner that is appropriate to new use.

See: (visit link) from the Calgary Heritage Building Summary
Type of building where window is located: Private Property