Rundus Funeral Home & Crematory - Broomfield, CO
One of the few independent funeral homes in the Denver-metro area.
Location: Colorado, United States

Rundus was recommended by a close friend as they handled the funeral of both her husband and close friend. I visited to learn about the inevitable arrangements I will need for my parents and myself. The staff was quite friendly and did not push any 'higher' priced items or services. They answered all my questions and gave guidance. We will be using their services when the time comes.

"Our Heritage

The Rundus Funeral Home of Broomfield is still one of the only family owned and operated full-service funeral homes in the Denver-Metro areas. Founded in 1993 by Vince and Jena Rundus, the facility was designed and built from the ground up as a funeral home and crematory. It's sole design and purpose has been to provide comfort and peace of mind to families as they are confronted with decisions about death and dying.

In addition to providing traditional death care needs, services, and merchandise, Rundus Funeral Home has proven to be a gathering place for various community based groups. It has not been uncommon for a music teacher's recital to take place on a Sunday afternoon, or a service group to hold a meeting in our community room.

The reference to being "A Pillar in Our Community" continues to be taken seriously and adhered to, as the Rundus Funeral Home provides service to Broomfield and surrounding communities well into our second decade.

We pride ourselves on the functionality and appearance of our facilities. We are constantly updating and improving our premises and equipment to keep our facility within the highest of professional standards.

Whether it is our Chapel, Visitation Rooms, Coffee Lounge, or Reception Facilities, the flexibility of our layout allows us to accommodate a broad range of services. Our facilities can support everything from very large assemblies to the smallest of quaint gatherings.

The funeral is an important opportunity to pay tribute to someone you loved. It is a time for relatives and friends to gather tell stories, to share memories, to acknowledge your loss and support one another. We are open-minded in providing a more personal arrangement to suit your needs and reflect the life of your loved one.

We've worked hard to make the surroundings as comforting as possible, for you during this difficult time.

Qualified Staff

All of our directors adhere to the highest standard of ethical practices and are committed to ensuring that all of your needs are attended to. Their commitment to the community and genuine compassion toward families are but a few of the characteristics that make them outstanding in their field. We are proud to have them on our staff." (from (visit link) )
Crematory: yes

Cemetery: no