Douglas C-124C Globemaster II - TAM, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II s/n 52-1000

The C-124 Globemaster II, nicknamed "Old Shaky", was a heavy-lift cargo aircraft built by the Douglas Aircraft Company in Long Beach, CA. The C-124 was the primary heavy-lift transport for US Air Force Military Air Transport Service (MATS) during the 1950s and early 1960s until the C-141 Starlifter entered service. It served in MATS, later Military Airlift Command (MAC), gained units of the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard until 1974.

The C-124 was developed from 1947 to 1949 by Douglas Aircraft from a prototype created from WW II-design Douglas C-74 Globemaster and based on lessons learned in the Berlin Airlift. The aircraft was powered by four large Pratt & Whitney R-4360 piston engines producing 3,800 hp each. The C-124's design featured two large clamshell doors and a hydraulically-actuated ramp in the nose as well as a cargo elevator under the aft fuselage. The C-124 was capable of carrying 68,500 lb of cargo, and the 77 ft cargo bay featured two overhead hoists, each capable of lifting 8,000 lb. As a cargo hauler, it could carry tanks, guns, trucks and other heavy equipment, while in its passenger-carrying role it could carry 200 fully equipped troops on its double decks or 127 litter patients and their attendants. It was the only aircraft of its time capable of transporting heavy equipment such as tanks and bulldozers without disassembly. From 1959 to 1961, it transported "Thor" missiles across the Atlantic to England.

The C-124 first flew on 27 November 1949, with C-124A delivery starting in May 1950. The C-124C followed, featuring more powerful engines, and an APS-42 weather radar fitted in a "thimble"-like structure on the nose. Wingtip-mounted combustion heaters were added to heat the cabin, and enable wing and tail surface deicing. The C-124As were later equipped with these improvements. When production was complete in 1955, 448 units had been built, and all had been retired by 1974.

This aircraft was built as C-124C s/n 52-1000 by Douglas Aircraft at Long Beach, CA, and delivered in 1952 to MATS. No assignment history is available for this aircraft.

After getting the C-124 into ferryable condition, she was flown to Dobbins AFB, GA, where the final restoration work was accomplished by the 116th Tactical Fighter Wing in preparation for the cross-country flight to Travis. After a stop at Norton AFB, CA, and a photo session over the Golden Gate, she arrived at the Travis Air Force Museum at exactly 2:00 pm on 10 June 1984. 52-1000 lent her engines to C-124C s/n 52-0994 to make its last flight to McChord AFB Museum on 9 October 1986.

Specifications:
Crew: 6