North American CT-39A Sabreliner - Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
North American CT-39A Sabreliner s/n 62-4452

The T-39 Sabreliner is a mid-sized business jet developed by North American Aviation. It was offered to the US Air Force in response to their Utility Trainer Experimental (UTX) program. It was named "Sabreliner" due to the similarity of the wing and tail to North American's F-86 Sabre jet fighter." Military variants were used by both the USAF and US Navy after the Air Force placed an initial order in January 1959. The Sabreliner was also developed into a commercial variant.

On 16 September 1958, the Sabreliner's first flight occurred; on 30 June 1960, the T-39A first flew; and in 1962 it was introduced.

A total of 143 T-39As and six T-39Bs were built for the USAF; 62 T-39 variants were produced for the Navy. This aircraft was built as T-39A-1-NO s/n 62-4452, but was converted to a CT-39A for use to fly as an executive transport and to transport priority cargoes. It last served at Kirkland AFB, NM.

Specifications:
Crew: 4-5