Martintown Grist Mill
The Martintown Grist Mill is located on Road 18 in Martintown.
Location: Ontario, Canada

An Ontario Historical Plaque at the location describes the Martintown Grist Mill as follows:

"This mill was built in 1846 to replace part of a milling complex developed by Malcolm McMartin early in the century. Like similar operations throughout the province, the McMartin mills provided essential local services in an era of poor transportation. They served area residents by sawing timber, carding wool, fulling cloth and grinding grain. The mills and their associated tavern and store attracted tradesmen and residents, creating the village of Martintown. Malcolm McMartin's son Alexander, builder of this mill, became an influential local businessman, militia leader and politician. His grist mill survived in a market increasingly dominated by large competitors until it finally ceased operations in 1951."

Reference: (visit link)

The Martintown Mill was built in 1846 by Alexander McMartin. It is located in the centre of the village of Martintown in historic Glengarry county, Ontario. The mill is a charming, rustic building in a picturesque setting on the north bank of the Raisin River. It is a popular destination for tourists.

Built with local fieldstone the 4-storey Martintown Mill measures 30 x 55 feet. It served the village and region as a custom flour milling operation. The mill operated by water power that was eventually supplemented with a gas engine. Commercial use of the mill ended in 1947.

By 1986 the historic stone mill was near collapse. After several major stabilization projects the mill opened for public access for the first time in 2004.

Since 1997 the mill has been owned and maintained by The Martintown Mill Preservation Society, a non-profit organization. It is open for public visits on occasional weekends during the summer.

Building or Property Type: Agricultural Building

County or Regional Municipality: Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry