FIRST - Meeting House - Price, UT
This historical marker stands just outside the historic Price Municipal Building in Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker stands at the northwest corner of 200 East Main Street in Price, Utah. The marker give a brief history of the early development of Price, Utah. The marker reads:

No. 197
Erected 1954
First Meeting House

The settlement of Price began in 1877 when Caleb B. Rhodes and Abraham Powell arrived here. Two years later a number of Later Day Saints and their families strengthened the settlement. A branch of the church was organized in 1881 and in 1882 George Frandsen became bishop with Erastus W. McIntire and Caleb Rhodes counselors. In 1884 logs were taken from Miller's Creek and a meeting house erected on this block, 24x40x12 feet with three windows on each side and double doors in front. The first service was held April 13, 1884. The building was used for church, schools, operas, amusements and courthouse.

Carbon County
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location