Birthplace of South Jordan - Utah
Monument celebrating the Brithplace of South Jordan
Location: Utah, United States

"This monument, dedicated Sept. 11, 2010, celebrates what the South Jordan Historical Society credits as the birthplace of South Jordan, The White Faun Flour Mill which was erected in 1895 and torn down in 1955.

The monument stands on the northwest corner of the Market Street Grill parking lot located at 10702 Riverfront Parkway and commemorates the early settlers' way of life and the importance the mill held for the community.

The monument contains three bronzed artistic renderings depicting three scenes in early South Jordan history. The first shows dugout homes with the early pioneers irrigating crops. The second picture illustrates the Indian reservation located east of the river near 9800 South. The third displays the community usage of the White Faun Flour Mill.

City leaders hope the monument will stand as a witness to early South Jordan history."

Your impression of the sculpture?: