Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church
14S E 710959 N 3679900
Texas Historical Marker for the Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church, which unfortunately, now belongs to the ages. Some thoughtful person has taken its marker, though, and put it into a metal frame in the Walnut Grove Cemetery.

Walnut Grove is a small community located off Farm Road 2478 about eight miles northwest of McKinney in western Collin County. In 1844 members of the Searcy family migrated to the area from Kentucky, and during the next few years other pioneers from Kentucky and Missouri settled in the region. A Presbyterian church was soon established, and probably by the 1850s a cemetery served the settlement. The earliest marked graves in Walnut Grove Cemetery date to 1863. By the early 1900s the community along Wilson Creek had a school. Through much of the twentieth century Walnut Grove remained a rural farming community. The Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church was designated as a Texas Historic Landmark in 1976. From 1980 through 2000 its population was stable at 200.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1846 by the Rev. J.N. Vance, this fellowship was first called Union Congregation. In 1858 the name was changed to Walnut Grove. The first church building on this property, donated by D.M. Crutchfield, was erected in 1869. Camp meetings were often held on the church grounds. Today the congregation worships in this frame country church, built in 1886 and remodeled in 1968. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976