First Baptist Church Window - Derry. NH
This historic church, on the corner of E. Broadway and Crystal Ave., was built in 1884.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This stained glass window is mounted in the frame of the building spanning the area above the entrance to the church. It is semicircular, measuring about 10 feet by 4 feet. The central motif is a dove within a circle.

The history of this area goes back to the immigration of Scottish-Irish (also known as Ulster-Scots) families in 1719. The original area,called Londonderry, went through several splits, and this section adopted the name Derry (after the town in Ireland), when it was incorporated in 1827. The area had also been known as Nutfield, due to a large number of nut trees that grew here.

This Baptist congregation was formed in 1880 and erected the building in 1884, and the beautiful bell tower was added in 1887, with it's large clock and ornate weather vane with a cut-out silhouette of a cross. The church is now affiliated with the American Baptist Church.

First Baptist Church (ca 1905)
Derry, New Hampshire