Box Cemetry Churchyard, Llanelli, Wales.
30U E 420773 N 5726762
There are approx 12,500 graves in Box Cemetry, Box is the old name for the Cemetry since 1874 until 1977 and still the most commonly used name locally. The official name 'Llanelli District Cemetry' is located in Carmarthenshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Chapel was built in 1875 as a nonconformist, multi-denominational, church.
In 1874 The cemetery, originally called Llanelli Cemetery, became known as ‘Box Cemetery’ and a year later, the Cemetery Chapel, was opened., but fell into disuse.
In the 1980s The Chapel, which had been neglected and used for storage and other purposes, was renovated and services held there once more, & burial services are a common occurence in this small chapel.

The featured graves are some of the most visited in the churchyard. Two innocent young men, who were shot by the British Army, during a rail strike.

Six Men Died in the Llanelli Riots which took place on 19th August 1911. Their immediate cause was the very first National Railway Strike which lasted only two days.

For more info see my Blue Plaque waymark code:- WMDFK8

"It is not certain how the district came to be known as ‘Box’ but it has been identified as such since time immemorial. The name suggests that it was called ‘Box’ because it was a cemetery but this is not true. The district was referred to as ‘Box’ long before Box Colliery (one of the oldest in Llanelli), was established at the beginning of the 19th century and certainly long before Box Cemetery came into being.

It is likely that the origins of the cemetery were rooted in the feud between the established church and the chapels during the middle of the 19th century. Traditions and loyalties die hard and many of the older Welsh-speaking inhabitants still refer to the Old Road church cemetery as Mynwent y Crachach (Graveyard of the Snobs) even though there are many memorials to working class families amongst the graves.

From early times Nonconformists were buried at the Old Road cemetery but their ministers were not allowed to officiate at the burials, so when a funeral reached the cemetery gates, the Vicar took over.

1820-1867 The strong-willed Revd Ebenezer Morris was Vicar of Llanelli and he was a character determined to uphold and defend the traditions and rights of the established church. However the Revd David Rees, Minister of Capel Als from (1829-69), was equally strong-minded and determined to uphold and defend the traditions and rights of the Nonconformists.

1850 A meeting was convened to discuss the possibility of obtaining an area of ground near the town for the interment of the dead of all classes regardless of race, colour, or faith. Representatives on behalf of those denominations present agreed to buy a field the size of 2 acres and 12 perches from the Squire of Stradey for the sum of £110. One of the rules adopted by the original trustees was that friends and relatives of the deceased could choose any minister recognised by the Baptists, Independents, Wesleyan and Calvinistic Methodists to perform the burial service.

Although the Revd Rees had championed the establishment of the cemetery no burials were recorded before 1868. The administration stayed faithful to Rees’s concept of no discrimination and a walk around the graveyard will show that Catholics, members of the Church in Wales, Hindu and Moslems are all buried at Box.

1874 The cemetery, originally called Llanelli Cemetery, became known as ‘Box Cemetery’ in 1874 and a year later, in 1875, the Cemetery Chapel, which cost £400, was opened. Around this time more local chapels were included in the administration.

1891 A map published in 1891 of a survey undertaken in 1877-78 shows the Box Cemetery on one side of Swansea Road and Box Colliery marked ‘disused’ the other. The map also refers to the ‘Mortuary Chapel’.

1903, 1915 and 1947. As the town grew the cemetery was extended.

1976, subject to the Charity Commissioners’ consent, trustees representing 22 Nonconformist chapels agreed to sell Box Cemetery.

1977 Llanelli Town and Rural Community Councils established a joint Burial Authority and it was agreed that the new Authority would acquire an area of 38 acres, of which 11 were undeveloped, for £10,000. The Authority decided that ‘Box Cemetery’ was not a suitable name for the cemetery and renamed it ‘Llanelly District Cemetery’."

With Thanks:- (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Llanelli District Cemetry