Znojmo from Castle hill / Znojmo z Hradnícho vrchu (South Moravia)
33U E 576574 N 5411875
Perfect vista over historic town's centre with Gothic Church of St. Nicolas and over picturesque valley of Dyje river offers a terrace at Castle hill in Znojmo...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Bellow the castle walls, which is called the Hollow or the Old Town of Znojmo, you will see irregular shapes of roofs and chimneys of the Old Town (or the Hollow), while straight opposite, across the ravine, our sight gets enthralled by the majestic St. Nicholas’ Church, and more to the right, the two-storeyed St. Wenceslas Chantry. Quite to the right there is the Dyje Valley, and the slopes of Cow Mountain across. The landmark of Znojmo, the slender Gothic Town-Hall Tower, dominates the view on the left.

City Name: Znojmo

View Type: Over Land