J.F. Gregory - Bryan Co., GA
17R E 470937 N 3534325
J.F. Gregory oversaw the activities of the Richmond Hill plantation for Henry Ford. Located at the Richmond Hill Zoning Building on Cedar St, Richmond Hill, GA.

J.F. Gregory

For nearly 20 years, J.F. (Jack) Gregory was the general manager in superintendent for all of Henry Ford's various operations and an around Way Station, later Richmond Hill. Serving for Ford from the 1920s until 1946, J.F. Gregory oversaw the activities of the Richmond Hill plantation, an agricultural enterprise that employed many local and area residents. Known as a hard-working, no-nonsense, manager, Gregory ran Ford's operations with great efficiency and organization.

Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail

Type of Marker: Other