Martha ~ Mary Chapel - Bryan Co., GA
17R E 471057 N 3533962
Built by Henry Ford and named for his mother and his mother-in-law. Located at the Saint Anne’s Catholic Church on Ford Ave (GA 144) in Richmond Hill, GA.

Martha ~ Mary Chapel

Henry and Clara Ford had this chapel built in 1937 near the Community House and the Ways Station. The chapel was named for the mothers of Henry Ford (Mary) and Clara Ford (Martha). Students from the nearby school utilized the Martha – Mary Chapel to conduct devotional services under the supervision of their teachers. The pews, tables and other furnishings for the chapel were constructed in the local plantation carpentry shop. In 1955, the Catholic Diocese of Savannah purchased the property which became Saint Anne’s Catholic Church.

Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail
Type of Marker: Building