Post Office Building - Fond Du Lac, WI
This former U.S. Post Office was built as a Works Progress Administration project in 1937.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The U.S. Post Office was completed in 1937. The original post office building at this location was raised to make way for the new two story high building which is faced with stone along its 1st Street elevation, while the rear is sheathed with brick. The style of the architecture is "Stripped Classicism" which was popular for federal buildings. The new signage on the building has covered the U S POST OFFICE along the top of the building. The former U. S. Post Office is the only example of Stripped Classicism in the City of Fond du Lac and was recommended potentially eligible for the National Register under Criterion C and Criterion A:History.

This building is owned and operated ADVOCAP, A Community Action Agency Serving the People and Communities of Fond du Lac, Green Lake & Winnebago Counties.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937