Sisters Missionary Servants of the Most Blessed Trinity - Gadsden, AL
Historical marker telling the story of what is now Riverview Regional Medical Center.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker located near the Emergency Room parking lot on South 1st Street. The marker was placed by the Volunteer Corps and Friends of the Hospital and the Etowah County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Sisters Missionary Servants of the Most Blessed Trinity

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
On January 25, 1925 the Sisters acquired the 25-bed Gadsden General Hospital on Chestnut Street and renamed it Holy Name of Jesus Hospital. The Hospital grew under the leadership of the Founders, Father Thomas A. Judge, C. M. and Mother Mary Boniface Keasey, M. S. B. T. In 1931 a new 120-bed hospital was constructed on this site on land purchased from the Moragne family. Other additions were made during the 1960s and 1970s and the capacity was increased to 281 beds. In 1991 the Sisters transferred ownership of the Medical Center in order to assume new ministries. The service of the 175 Sisters to the people of Northeast Alabama spanned 66 years and touched hundreds of thousands of lives. The Sisters will long be remembered for promoting a family spirit and a tradition of caring.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1991

Marker Number: None