Ashworth and Jones Factory - Worcester MA
19T E 263925 N 4680410
Ashworth and Jones Factory is a historic building at 1511 Main Street in Worcester, Massachusetts. It was built in 1870 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Located on a section of Kettle Brook which had been used for textile manufacturing from the early 19th century, the Ashford & Jones factory is among Worcester's finest examples of 19th centry industrial architecture.

Source: Worcester Best; A Guide to the city's Architectural Heritage Eliot B

John T Brierly, president of Whitaker Reed Company was once the bookkeeper for the Ashford and Jones mill at Valley Falls in Worcester. He took advantage to master the business in detail.

Source: History of Worcester and its People Volume 3 P264

Edward Thayer, son of Edward Davis Thayer, was one of the most prominent woolen manufacturers in the East and probably the largest individual woolen manufacturer in the US.

He worked at his father's factory at Cherry Valley and in the Slater Mills at Webster. He started his own business in 1879 in the Hunt Mill. His business devoloped so rapidly he took over other mills in the area. Eight years after entering the business, he retired from the operation of the smaller mills and purchased the large Ashworth and Jones Mill in Cherry Vally and operated it the remainder of his life.

Source: History of Worcester and its People Volume 3 P131

The 11th privelge was formerly occupied by a grist-mill built by Mr Adams who sold it to Wadsworth and Fowler. The grist-mill was torn down and replaced by a satinet-mill which after some time, was sold to Ashworth and Jones, who erected there a handsome mill, one hundred and seventy by fifty fee, four stories high, which was run on beaver cloth. In 1886 it was purchase by the late ED Thayer Jr, who carried on a large business in the manufacture of woolen goods until his death in 1907. The business was continued by his estate until 1910 when the property was sold to the George E Duffy Manufacturing Co, of which George Duffy is President and Treasurer. One hundred seventy-five hand are employed in the manufacture of Overcoatings and Cloakings. Since the Duffy Company came into possession, the mill has been somwhat enlarged. It now has nine sets of cards and one hundred tow broad looms in operation. The goods are dold in the New York. This mill property is one fo the finest on the stream.

Source: Industrial Worcester by Charles Washurn P 39-40
Current Status: Still In Use