Norfolk-Walpole Town Line Roadstone on Rustic Road-Sumner Street - Norwood-Walpole, MA
19T E 318321 N 4669404
This roadstone is on the east side of Rustic Road-Sumner Street marking the approximate location of the town line.

Along Rustic Road (Walpole)-Sumner Street (Norwood), where Walpole and Norwood meet, is a road stone almost hidden in the brush.

The marker is not marked as a cornerstone within either the cornerstone database or the Historical Atlas on the Massachusetts Department of Transportation (MassDOT) web site. Thus, the marker is a roadstone - which may or may not mark the town line accurately. In this case, I think that it pretty much on.

The closest intersection is Sumner Street and Independence Way, about 300 ft to the northeast. This road is the best place to park, since Sumner and Rustic are windy and narrow. The location of the mark is, particularly blind, so be careful when visiting the location.

The stone is about 1 1/2 ft high, squarish, and roughly shaped. On the south side has the letter "W" on it, while the north side has "N" on it. There is a telephone pool about 5 ft away. Across the street is a sign that shows both the changes in the towns and the streets. Running right by it is a stone wall that appears to be in line with the town line.

Both Norwood and Walpole were formed from the original Dedham Plantation. Walpole was established in 1724, while Norwood was established in 1872. Thus, the marker date was set as 1872 based on Norood's establishement. However, it is likely more recent - not sure when the road was established.

Other Sources:

Wikipedia -