Breaking The Mould - Parc Penallta - Wales
30U E 482355 N 5722446
'Breaking the Mould' takes the form of a giant seed which was released from an industrial mould. The design comprises six separate pieces allowing the viewer to reassemble the jigsaw in their minds.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Text engraved on one of the Stones reads:-
CHANGING PLACES - 2000 AD. / "BREAKING THE MOULD" - 1 OF 21. / ARTIST - ANDREW MCKEOWN

"In 1995 the environmental regeneration charity Groundwork was awarded £22.1 million by the Millennium Commission to support Changing Places, a major programme of work designed to involve communities in transforming derelict industrial land on their doorstep into new green amenities. Changing Places was built on three key principles: the work had to be ecologically informed, working with the grain of nature; communities were to be put at the heart of the decision-making process, reconnecting people with the natural environment; and the regeneration had to be sustainable, providing robust and manageable landscapes which could be emjoyed by all sections of the community for years to come .. In 1998 Andrew McKeown was contracted to produce a piece of public sculpture which would provide both a symbolic and a physical connection between the 21 sites that made up the Changing Places programme. He was required to work with local community groups at each of the localities to identify common themes from each project site. These themes would then be used to stimulate a design that would be appropriate for each location and meaningful to all those involved. Workshops were organised with each community and their comments, ideas and inspirations were used to create the design. A full size polystyrene model was tested on every site before the final patterns were sculpted. The result is a six-piece cast stone and iron sculpture which aims to represent the transformation each of the 21 sites has undergone, from post industrial dereliction to new environmental resource. It has been arranged in different formations depending on the wishes of the local people and the geography of each site."

Source :- Information from leaflet on Changing Places and 'Breaking the Mould' produced by Groundwork UK
Title: Breaking The Mould

Artist: Andrew McKeown