St. Bernard of Clairvaux - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Baroque statue of St Bernard from 1709 next to road from Kutná Hora to Horany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The recently renovated Baroque statue of St Bernard is located on the north border of city Kutná Hora, just next to road form the city towards village Horany. According to Latin inscription the statue was commissioned by town councillor Bernard Dacický (1666 - 1742). The sandstone statue was sculpted by workshop of Matej Václav Jäckel and in 1709 it was erected in fields, on the border of city Kutná Hora. St Bernard is depicted with a cross on his right shoulder. In the left hand it used to be a pilgrim stick probably. On the top of a pedestal there is Coat-of-Arms of lords "Dacický z Heslova". On limestone pedestal there are Latin inscription on all four sides:
CHRISTI COLLACTANEO DIVO BERNARDO PATRI OCELLO NECTAREO (CII CLLC DIVD I CLLC = 1709)

MELLIFLUO DEI [...] FILIO (MLLILU DI ILI = 1709)

PENDIT BERNARDUS DACZICZKY (DI DU DCICY = 1709)

OBSTRICT[AE] GRATITUDINIS CANONEM (IC IVDII CM = 1709)

The statue was during 20th seriously damaged mainly by weather conditions and it has been recently restorated.

St Bernard

St. Bernard of Clairvaux (1090-1153), canonized on January 18, 1174, was a Cistercian monk who founded the famous abbey at Clairvaux. Bernard and his companions suffered through more than a decade of extreme hardships and deprivations before their community was able to achieve self-sufficiency. During this time, Bernard's health deteriorated - but at the same time, his spirituality grew stronger and he produced writings which would become important to the development of Catholic doctrine.

Gradually, these writings attracted the attention of higher ecclesiastical authorities. During years of papal disunity, Bernard was called in to act as a mediator and advisor at various councils and meetings. Bernard was particularly active when it came to opposing the rationalistic work of Peter Abelard. Through the efforts of Bernard, Abelard's teachings were condemned at the council of Sens in 1141. In the end, however, it was only because of Bernard's status as a favored monk with the heirarchy that he was able to claim victory over Abelard's views.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Anglican Church, Lutheran Church