Wilson Pickett, Jr.
Marker giving a very brief history of R&B and soul singer/songwriter Wilson Pickett Jr.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Wilson Pickett, Jr. March 18, 1941 - January 19, 2006

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: March 18, 1941 - January 19, 2006 A native of Prattville, Wilson Pickett was raised singing gospel in local churches. Upon moving to Detroit as a teenager, he began to blend gospel-style with rhythm and blues, resulting in some of “the deepest, funkiest soul music” to come from the Deep South. In 1966, he began working with musicians in Muscle Shoals, Alabama, and it was there that he cut some of his biggest hits, including “Land of a Thousand Dances,” “Mustang Sally” and “Funky Broadway.” During his career, he made more than 200 recordings, 50 of which made the rhythm and blues and pop charts. Called “The Wicked Pickett” because of his uninhibited style, raw energy and distinctive sound, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009