Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church – Sioux City - IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Before 1918, the large Greek population of Sioux City had to travel 100 miles to Omaha for an occasional worship service. It was no surprise when nearly 500 interested people attended the organizational meeting for a local Greek Orthodox Church.

The cornerstone for Holy Trinity was laid on Annunciation Day in 1925 and remains the oldest and largest Greek Orthodox building in Iowa. The brown brick structure has a red tile roof and is capped with a small black dome and cross; the windows are of stained glass.

Holy Trinity experienced the most growth in the 1950’s. The 25th anniversary of the parish created special memories; San Francisco Bishop Athenagoras Kokinakis attended the celebration as well as visitors from a three state area.

When fire destroyed the church’s interior in 1996, dedicated members raised the necessary funds for a complete renovation; the sanctuary, altar, iconostasion, and narthex were replaced at that time. The expertise of Elias Damianakis, a Florida iconographer, and Steve Kavroulakis, woodcarver from Crete, were called upon for the restoration project. Often referred to as the “jewel of the Midwest,” Holy Trinity is on the National Register of Historic Places and is on the Sacred History Tour for a local museum.
900 6th Street
Sioux City, IA USA