All Veterans Memorial
Veterans memorial at the Great Overland Station in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Impressive memorial with a huge stainless steel flame that turns with the wind over reflecting pools. A "corridor of flags" leads to the memorial with 50 flag poles displaying an American flag and each state's flag. It is located at 701 N. Kansas Avenue in Topeka.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Members of America's Armed Forces, past, present, and future, who defend our nation and safeguard liberty and freedom throughout the world.

Marker Text:
The memorial has two markers. The left marker says: "The Corridor of Flags outlines BNSF Railway Plaza leading to the All Veterans Memorial. The unique sculpture represents the flame of liberty, embodying the American ideals of freedom and democracy. It is erected in tribute to the members of America's Armed Forces, past, present, and future, who defend our nation and safeguard liberty and freedom throughout the world." The right marker says: "Four is a repeating theme of the sculpture, including the elements: EARTH: represented by black granite, symbolizes a solid foundation and the blank slate on which we will inscribe our future. WATER: giver and substance of life, the flow of time, and reflection of heaven. FIRE: enduring symbol of liberty, rebirth, renewal, and hope, bringing light into darkness. WIND: life force, movement, the uplifting of the spirit."

Date of dedication: September 30, 2006

Who Put it Here?: Railroad Heritage, Inc.

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is at the Great Overland Station which was the Union Pacific passenger station that opened in 1927. I discovered the memorial when I saw the stainless steel flame shining in the sun from the bridge while crossing the Kansas River.