1917 Bridge Remnants - Locust Grove VA
The ruins of a bridge that crossed the Rapidan River are found in Orange County, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Just south of the existing bridge that crosses the Rapidan River on Germanna Hwy. (Rt 3) in Locust Grove, Virginia, the piers of an earlier bridge still stand on the east bank and midway across the river. According to the Germanna Community College 35th anniversary bookClick for PDF to open in new window (pg. 72), the bridge was built in 1917 to replace an 1848 bridge that was burned during the Civil War.

The bridge piers can be accessed by walking down a dirt road that leads to the river from the Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window. (Please check in at the visitor center first, as this is the property of the Germanna Foundation.)

Near the massive abutment on the bank. there used to be a boat landing that was built on the site of an 18th century grist mill. The landing was built in 1984¹, but was closed in 1999².

¹ Click for Free-Lance Star article to open in new window New boat ramp nearly finished
² Click for Star-Exponent article to open in new window Towed vehicles were on private property