L&S Diner - Harrisonburg VA
17S E 685882 N 4258151
Art Deco diner was listed as a contributing building in the downtown historic district application. Famous for "Pan Fried Chicken".
Location: Virginia, United States

From the NRHP application (see optional weblink),
C 41. 255 N. Liberty. L&S Diner. 1947. 115-0187-0041 (115-0052). Modern one-story frame building with wood panel sheathing and a flat metal dining-car roof with a rounded edge. The building has a concrete foundation, high plate glass windows, aluminum trim, and replacement wood and glass panel doors. An Art Deco metal sign on a pole next to the front entry reads L&S Diner in white letters on a red background outlined with red neon. Other signage reads "Eat in or carry out," "Hot meals to go," and "Pan Fried Chicken." Recent accoutrements include a spiral Lowes-type white-light Christmas tree on the roof and red plastic rope lighting outlining the roof edge. The diner was designed by Harrisonburg architect D'Earcy P. Davis who was associated with Nielsen Construction at the time. Davis, a Virginia Tech engineering graduate, had grown up working in his family's Virginia Diner in Wakefield. The diner derives its name from restaurant owners Frank Lee and Ike Simmons.

The diner is still open actively serving customers. Some of the embellishments stated above have been removed like the "Eat in or carry out" and "Hot meals to go" signs plus the Christmas decorations (which might have just been seasonal). L&S Diner is appropriately part of the Harrisonburg historical district.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Harrisonburg Downtown Historic District

255 N. Liberty Harrisonburg VA