Edward VII of the United Kingdom - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 486518 N 4286660
Edward VII was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Edward VII (Albert Edward; 9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910. He was the first British monarch of the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, which was renamed the House of Windsor by his son, George V.

Before his accession to the throne, Edward held the title of Prince of Wales longer than anyone else, and was the second longest-serving heir apparent in British history. During the long reign of his mother, Queen Victoria, he was largely excluded from political power and came to personify the fashionable, leisured elite.

The Edwardian era, which covered Edward's reign and was named after him, coincided with the start of a new century and heralded significant changes in technology and society, including powered flight and the rise of socialism. Edward played a role in the modernisation of the British Home Fleet, the reform of the Army Medical Services, and the reorganisation of the British Army after the Second Boer War. Edward's work in fostering good relations between Great Britain and other European countries, especially France, for which he was popularly called "Peacemaker", was unable to prevent the outbreak of World War I in 1914.
(From Wikipedia)

This monument (Bust) is placed in Parque Eduardo VII (Named after him), in Lisbon. It´s lifesize and casted in bronze. It´s mounted in a stone plynth with the inscription "Eduardo VII Rei de Inglaterra 1841-1910" (Edward VII King of England 1841-1910) inside a Christian Cross. At the base of the plynth there´s a plaque saying that it was an offer from the British Historical Society of Portugal and was inaugurated by his great-granddaughter Elizabeth II in 1985.