St Augustine's Cross - Ebbsfleet Kent UK
31U E 385597 N 5687616
St Augustine's Cross at Ebbsfleet is a commemorative Celtic-style cross marking the landing location of St Augustine in AD597.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Augustine's Cross is a commemorative Celtic-style cross carved by J Roddis of Birmingham. It was erected by Granville George Leveson-Gower, the second Earl of Granville and Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports, in 1884. The cross was erected to commemorate the landing of St Augustine in AD597 at Ebbsfleet. Pope Gregory The Great sent St Augustine and 40 Benedictine monks to Kent to re-establish the Catholic faith. Christianity in Southern England had disappeared after the end of Roman occupation, nearly 200 years earlier. St Augustine was said to have celebrated his first mass in the presence of the Saxon King Ethelbert at Ebbsfleet.

Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
The stone cross is in the early Christian style, modelled on 8th to 9th century crosses found at Sandbach in Cheshire. It is about seven metres high set on a stepped base and has a tapered shaft surmounted by a circular top with a Celtic design.  The cross is covered in carved decoration. On the west side of the cross the carvings depict the story of the Annunciation, the Virgin and Child, the Crucifixion and the Transfiguration. On the north side are the twelve apostles and on the south side the fourteen early Christian martyrs. The east side is decorated with runic motifs which continue down the shaft. The design then breaks into panels depicting St Alban, St Augustine and Ethelbert. Carved into the base of the cross is a Latin inscription, written by Dr Liddell, Dean of Christchurch, commemorating the meeting between Augustine and Ethelbert. This inscription describes the landing of St Augustine and his first sermon to King Ethelbert near where the cross is located.

Describe the location:
Set in a small grass area fenced/hedged beside Cottington Road and beside the St Augustine's Golf Course. A small lay-by is available beside the site for 2 vehicles.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1884

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes