OLDEST -- Yacht Club on the Delaware River - Riverton, NJ
18T E 498469 N 4429449
Founded in 1865, Riverton Yacht club is the oldest yacht club on the Delaware River and one of the oldest in America.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is an historic marker & anchor just outside the gate in the parking area erected in 1966 by the Burlington County Historical Society which proclaims Riverton Yacht Club as the Oldest Yacht Club on the Delaware Founded 1865 - Clubhouse Built on Pier at This Site 1881.

On the opening of the Yachting Season in the year 1865, a few gentlemen, owners of yachts on the Upper Delaware River, met at the residence of Edward H. Ogden, Riverton, N.J., to consider the project of forming a yacht club. After a full interchange of views it was unanimously decided to organize the Riverton Yacht Club, and on July 1st, 1865 an organization was effected, which to-day stands as the oldest yacht club on the Delaware River, and the ninth oldest in the United States. Caspar W. Morris was elected Commodore; Jacob G. Morris , Vice Commodore, and Edward H. Ogden, Secretary Treasurer.

This occurred at a time when our civil war had just closed: President Lincoln had recently been assassinated, and an intense loyal and patriotic feeling prevailed over the country. The Committee appointed to select a club signal, concluded that nothing could be more appropriate than one with thirteen stars in a blue field and the red and white stripes.

Much of the success of the Club is due to Edward H. Ogden, who succeeded Caspar W. Morris as Commodore in 1875, and continued to act in this capacity until the spring of 1895, when he declined re-election, having served for twenty years.

For several years after its organization the Club suffered much inconvenience in not having a club house in which to hold its meetings, and as a place of rendezvous for its members; when funds were subscribed and the present club house was erected on the pier in 1880, and on March 9th, the Club was incorporated under the laws of the State of New Jersey.

Since this time the Club has enjoyed continued prosperity, until now it has a fleet of eight steam and twenty sailing yachts, and a membership of eighty-nine on the rolls.

The club has always been the rendezvous of the yachting fraternity on the upper Delaware River, and it extends a hearty welcome to all yachtsmen who may be cruising in these waters.

Taken from the 1899 Riverton Yacht Club year book.

Today, the yacht is still a vital part of the community. many sailors call this their home at sea. There are many programs and contests sponsored by the club. They also give lessons and have a wide arrange of activities for all people interested in sailing.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker, Yacht Web Site

Location of coordinates: Entrance on the Pier