Victorian Gazebo - Riverton, NJ
Gorgeous gazebo accentuates this centerpiece of this small riverside town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The gazebo has a decidedly Victorian feel which is certainly appropriate given the scores and scored of Victorian homes and structures within walking distance. One might even say this is a Victorian town. The octagonal gazebo is made of wood with a cedar shake roof. There is some decorative trim, decoratively turned posts with the traditional green and red and other decorative elements. The sections between posts also feature an ornamental cut design with a very Victorian flavor. The gazebo sits about half a foot off of the ground and is topped with a tiny, wooden cupola which looks suspiciously like a mini bell tower. The gazebo has no seating at all and can hold about 10.

The gazebo rests upon a dedicated brick paver common area with benches (one of them dedicated), the town clock, the town historical marker, a few planters a couple of retro light posts (also privately bought and donated). Just across the street is the light rail which passes by every 15 minutes or so, an excellent place to train spot if you like such things. One night call this the center of town or town common.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Town Common