Dodge M43B1 Ambulance - Texas Air Museum, Slaton, TX
1959 3/4 ton Dodge M43B1 Ambulance without winch s/n l245-5387

The Dodge M37 (G-741) was a three-quarter ton four-wheel drive truck. It superseded the Dodge WC-51, WC-52 and WC-54 trucks in US service and was used extensively by the US armed forces during the Korean war. A number of variants were produced with slightly different configurations: the M42 command truck, V41 telephone maintenance vehicle, M43 ambulance, M152 enclosed utility truck, and R2 air field fire engine.

The steel ambulance body incorporates the driver's compartment and litter compartment into one extended unit, making the body quite different from the M37 or M42 trucks. Litter racks are provided on each side of the body with a folding rear loading step. A heating and ventilating system is built into the body and two lights, a surgical light and a dome light, are provided in the roof of the litter area.

The M43 ambulance was produced from January 1951 to July 1954, with a few delivered after that date. The M43B1 ambulance was produced from 1959 to 1968, incorporating the changes to the base M37 cargo truck that were designated M37B1. Ambulances were produced both with and w/o the front mounted winch.

All M43 and M43B1 ambulances had the swing-out spare tire mount on the driver's side door.

Starting in 1952, M43CDN vehicles were produced for the Canadian Army and Air Force. They were fitted with a Chrysler Canada-produced T249 250.6 cid engine along with a different transmission and PTO. The M43CDN was produced until 1955, for a total of just over 400 units. It was not visually distinguished from the M43.

Two experimental improvements of the M43 Ambulance were produced, designated M43E1 and M43E2 with one of each reported produced, but rejected due to cost considerations.

Source: Wikipedia
Location restrictions:
None that I am aware of-I visited while the museum was closed. The museum is located at Slaton Municipal Airport, Slaton, TX. The museum is open on most Saturdays. For more information go to the museum website - http://www.thetexasairmuseum.org/.