Public Lunch - Olds, Alberta
The Public Lunch was first opened in 1900 by the Wong family in Olds, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"Pubic Lunch 1900 (4916 – 50th Ave)

In 1898, Wong Yet came from China to what was to be the Town of Olds and in 1900 began operation of the Star Laundry. The business flourished and expanded in 1903 with the opening of a restaurant initiated by his son, Wong Pond. A fire destroyed that business and for a year they had a hotel in Didsbury but returned to Olds and in 1918 the family founded the Public Lunch.

In 1922 the Wong’s son, Frank, arrived and with his help the family built the Mayfair Theatre and the Pool Hall. In 1946 Frank entered into a partnership with his son Stewart. Frank Wong retired in 1972 and Stewart went on to further his career in Real Estate. The restaurant remained n the family for many years and today still bears the name although it is no longer operated by the same family.

Joint Initiative of the Town of Olds, Communities in Bloom and Olds Historical Society.
Type of Marker: Cultural