Site of Fox Sisters' Home - Rochester, NY
18T E 287500 N 4780926
Fox Sisters' home was a stop on the underground railroad. Now it is part of the Inner Loop Plymouth Ave cloverleaf. An obelisk was erected across the street to commemorate the Fox Sisters. Coordinates are for the obelisk, along with safe parking.
Location: New York, United States

From the Rochester and Monroe County American Guide Series, published in 1937 (pp 195, 197 (visit link) ):

"Fox Sisters' Home (L), NW. cor. Plymouth Ave. and Troup St., is one of the cradles of Spiritualism. It is a simple Colonial house of brick construction. The two-story portico has Greek Doric columns.

After their first contact with the spirit world a Hydesville, the Fox sisters moved with their family to this house in 1848. Meeting with skepticism, they conducted seances in their home; and from that small beginning the faith spread throughout the world. The house served as one of Rochester stations of the Underground Railroad."
NW corner of Plymouth Ave and Troop St
Rochester, NY USA