Haus zum Paradies und Grimmvogel — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Late Baroque town house built 1775 after a design by J.W. Kayser.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Im Jahre 1351 erwarb Siegfried von Marburg das alte Haus zum Paradies und benannte sich nach ihm, er war zu seiner Zeit der einflußreichste Politiker Frankfurts. 1366 erwarb Siegfried zum Paradies auch das benachbarte Haus Grimmvogel.
Anstelle der beim Große Christenbrand am 26. Juni 1719 beschädigten Häuser wurde 1775 das Haus zum Paradies und Grimmvogel, ein spätbarockes, palaisartiges Bürgerhaus um kleinen Hof, errichtet.

In the year 1351 Siegfried of Marburg acquired the old house Haus zum Paradies and named himself after it, he was in his time the most influential politician in Frankfurt. In 1366 Siegfried zum Paradies acquired the adjacent house Haus Grimmvogel.
Instead of the houses, damaged by large fire (Großer Christenbrand) on 26th June 1719, the Haus zum Paradies und Grimmvogel, a late Baroque, palace-like mansion around a small courtyard was built in 1775.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, H. Schomann, V. Rödel, H. Kaiser: Denkmaltopographie Stadt Frankfurt am Main; Societäts-Verlag, Frankfurt 1994

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house