Vintage Gasoline Pumps - Cumberland, Ontario
18T E 469473 N 5040401
These two gasoline pumps are located in front of Watson's Garage on the grounds of the Cumberland Heritage Museum in Cumberland, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

These Esso gasoline pumps have a glass dome or globe on top of which can be seen the word "Ethyl" and "Imperial" respectively. They appear to be of an early type, circa 1920/30, as a clear glass cylinder is visible as part of the pump. When filled, that cylinder allowed approximately 5 or 10 gallons of gasoline to be pumped. The pumps are located in front of Watson's Garage, a heritage building that was moved to the Cumberland Heritage Museum.

"Watson's garage was built in 1926. It is the oldest serving example of an Imperial Oil gas station. This building was owned by John Watson. Watson first used this building as a bike repair shop. Now this building houses stationary engines, steam engines, antique car and tractors. During the 1920s many people went back to using horses, due to the depression and inflation of gas prices. Therefore, John Watson had to open his trade to expand his business."

Reference: (visit link)

Open Wednesday to Sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. from May 13 to October 28, 2012.
After the season ends, you can contact the museum at 613-833-3059 to make an appointment for a private tour.

Admission:

Adult: $7