Wat Ratburana—Phitsanulok, Thailand.
One of the more important wats of the city of Phitsanulok, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Wat Ratburana was built in the early fifteenth century by the king of Sukhothai to house the ashes of two of his brothers, who killed each other fighting over as to which would succeed him. The ashes are housed, presumably, within the large, Khymer pagoda, which has a stepped base topped by a classic bell-shaped stupa. This stupa dominates the temple grounds.

Other structures in the temple include a very old ordination hall with some rather interesting, if badly degraded, murals. There's also a boat used by King Rama V when he visited the province. The old prayer hall also has a rather odd collection of local antiques, which includes a number of bicycles. Smaller buildings in the compound include an ancient looking drum and bell tower as well as a library.

The temple is located on the river and near the city centre, adjacent to several other wats and cultural buildings.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes