The Auction House, Inc. - Audubon, NJ
18S E 493874 N 4416017
Welcome to our local auction house which makes its home in an old bank built in the twenties. There is no signage out front or anything permanent to mark this as an auction house except for the website & every local who knows it to be as such.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I have visited this old brick building a few times. It is situated near the railroad tracks which were once the lifeblood for this and the other Camden County towns strung out along the old line. The very popular auction house sends out a monthly newsletter to let us know the goings on. There is a large seating area for auctions which is also used for live entertainment as well. The inside still has the vestiges of the bank left over including the original vault and steel door, too. The folks that run the place are pretty nice and let me take as many photos as I wanted. Usually on the weekends, there is a line to get in there if there is an activity or an auction. The place has turned itself into a town social of sorts. Folks from all over the county visit here to watch a real live auction take place.

According to the cornerstone located at the bottom left of this building, the bank was erected in 1923. This bank looks like the other banks in Camden, NJ. They were built at the same time and some of them by the same architects. There are other banks like this in Haddon, Haddon Heights and other parts of Camden Count, NJ. I was unable to find out the name of the bank but the nighttime depository chute and the original bank vault are still alive and well.

Type of Auctions Held: Live auctions where collectibles and odd ball stuff are sold, lots of general stuff as well

When are the auctions held?: "Come join us on the second Saturday of every month for fresh to the market estate antiques and collectibles"

100 West Merchant St
Audubon, NJ USA