Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center - Enid, OK
14S E 601063 N 4027971
This museum and research center documents and displays history from the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893.

The Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center in Enid is a 24,000 sq. ft. wonderland of pre-Statehood settlement history. The pioneer spirit was strong in this area, and there is much to see and learn.

The Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893 was the largest in our country's history. The north and northwest part of Indian Territory was opened for settlement and 100,000 people rushed in to make their claim. This Center tells their story. Just north of the Center is the Humphrey Heritage Village, an area which displays four buildings from this era, including the only remaining 1893 U.S. Land Office.

The Center has a theater which shows a re-enactment of those early days, and exhibits showing daily life on the plains.

An extensive research library is available with collections of historical documents, diaries, genealogical records, old newspapers and city directories, land records, maps, and more than 9,000 original and reproduced photographs. . The Heritage Center displays over 10,000 artifacts. including the first portable drilling rig invented in 1930.

Plan to spend the day walking the grounds, looking at the exhibits and researching the area's history.

Hours of Operation:
Museum Hours: Tuesday-Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Sunday: 1:00 p.m. to 5 p.m. Closed: Mondays, New Year’s Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day Research Center Hours: Closed: Sundays, Mondays & All State Holidays Humphrey Heritage Village Hours Tuesday-Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. Sunday: 1:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Closed: Mondays, Thanksgiving Day, Easter, and December - February

Admission Prices:
*Adults $5.00 •Seniors (age 62+) $3.00 •Students (w/ID) $3.00 •Active Duty Military (w/ID) $3.00 •Veterans (Oklahoma Residents w/ID and evidence of Honorable Discharge) Free •Children (5 & Under) Free •Family (up to 6) $13.00 •Group Rate (10+) $3.00/ person •CSRHC & OHS Members Free •Admission Ticket (CSRHC + Leonardo’s) $8.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only