U.S. National Slavery Museum Files Bankruptcy
Grand plans for the national slavery museum in Fredericksburg, VA fell through.
Location: Virginia, United States

When the Spirit of Freedom Garden waymarkClick for related waymark to open in new window was first published in 2008, there were plans to build the U.S. National Slavery Museum at the location in Fredericksburg, Virginia. It was almost 20 years ago when former Gov. L. Douglas Wilder announced his vision to build the museum. In 2002, the Silver Cos. donated 38 acres near the Rappahannock River on which to build it. Wilder started fundraising and drew the support of Bill Cosby, the presidents of Howard and Hampton universities, and other prominent figures.

Many private citizens donated rare and valuable artifacts for exclusion into the museum's displays. The Freedom Garden was erected with wood carvings from Ghana, a sculpture from Ken Smith, and panels and displays that told the story of slavery in the U.S.

But the ground was never broken for the actual museum which was originally slated to open in 2007. The temporary office on site for the museum and its website disappeared. By 2010, the Freedom Garden was padlocked and overgrown while the land remained untouched and surrounded by silt fence. Wilder had become incommunicado.

In Sept. 2011, the museum filed for Chapter 11 in bandruptcy court. It cited $3.2 million in debts, part of which is property tax due to Fredericksburg who is seeking permission to sell the land.

Sadly, the only remnant of the national slavery museum is the Freedom Garden which has fallen into disrepair and been victimized by vandalism. The wooden sculptures of African wild animals found in Africa are gone. The Hallelujah sculpture, the Ghanese wood carvings, the walkways, panels, and other interactive displays are weathered and overgrown. Part of the wrought iron fence is falling in and they are No Trespassing signs posted on nearby trees.

The news of the demise of the slavery museum has been reported by several media including:

Type of publication: Newspaper