US Mail Railway Post Office Car ~ Escondido, California
11S E 492168 N 3665045
This historic Railway Post Office Mail Car is located in Grape Day Park next to the Escondido Civic Center and California Center for the Arts, Escondido in downtown Escondido, California.

Atkinson, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad RPO Smoker Car #112 was a combination use piece of railway rolling stock. The majority of the car was devoted to comfortable furnishings where smokers, primarily those who smoked more odiferous offerings such as cigars and pipes, could retire to enjoy their particular vice without offending the sensibilities of other passengers on the train.

One end of the car was used as a small rolling Post Office where mail could be picked up on the fly in bags suspended in a special holder and "grabbed" by a special retriever that was swung out from the side of the car. The mail could be sorted while en route and then placed in bags to be flung out onto the platform as the train passed through stations that it passed through without stopping.

Type of structure:: Railway Post Office Mail Car

re-enter Zip Code here:: None